Remedies Using Tamanu Oil
Tamanu oil or oil of tamanu comes from the nut of the tamanu tree which is also known as calophyllum inophyllum. Studies have found that the extract of the ballnut contains linoleic acid, linolenic acid, oleic acid, palmitic acid, stearic acid, calophyllolide and xanthones. These constituents produce antioxidant, antibiotic, anti inflammatory, anti microbial, anti neuralgic activities.
In some countries, tamanu fruit pulp is eaten and the leaves are used as a remedy for hairloss and eye inflammation. Because of its abilities to treat many skin irritations and inflammations, it is also used in the treatment of bites, blemishes, burns, cuts, psoriasis, rosacea, stings, sores, sunburn and rashes.
Some of the Benefits and Uses of Tamanu
- Tests on volunteers have shown that oil of tamanu has the ability to reduce scarring when applied twice a day for several weeks. It may be used as a remedy for stretch marks.
- Applying tamanu nut oil on the skin at the first sign of pimples or acne may help prevent a breakout.
- Oil of tamanu is helpful in treating dry, scaly and rough skin because of its moisturizing activities. It may help in treating wrinkles. It can be applied directly or added to a moisturizer.
- Tamanu is used as a remedy for thinning hair as the oil when applied directly to the scalp or used with shampoo, is able to penetrate deep into the skin and strengthen the hair follicles. It also helps nourishes and helps add shine to dull hair.
- It may also help provide relief from aches and joint paints and is used as a remedy for arthritis, muscle aches, neuritis, neuralgia and rheumatism.
- Oil of tamanu may help as a remedy for poison ivy. And even though further tests are required, some animal studies indicated that the oil may help in the treatment of yeast candida.
Back to Medicinal Herbs
Back from Remedies Using Tamanu Oil to Various Home Remedies
New! Comments
Have your say about what you just read! Leave me a comment in the box below.